August 8 (Sat) | |
9:30-- |
Takashi Tsuboi (President of the Mathematical Society of Japan) Welcome speech |
9:45--10:45 |
Kazuhiko Aomoto (Nagoya University, Japan) Hypersphere arrangement and imaginary cycles for hypergeometric integrals |
11:15--12:15 |
Christos Athanasiadis (University of Athens, Greece) Hyperplane arrangements, random walks and eigenvalues |
14:15--15:15 |
Anatoly Libgober (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) Characteristic varieties of arrangements with isolated non normal crossings |
15:45--16:45 |
Eva Maria Feichtner (University of Bremen, Germany) On tropical arrangement compactifications |
17:00--18:00 |
Richard Rimanyi (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) Equivariant classes of matroid realization spaces |
August 9 (Sun) | |
9:45--10:45 |
Uli Walther (Purdue University, USA) Bockstein maps in local cohomology Joint with Anurag Singh (Utah) |
11:15--12:15 |
Claudio Procesi (Università di Roma, Italy) From splines to the index theorem |
14:15--15:15 |
Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University, USA) On the geometry and topology of cohomology jump loci |
15:45--16:45 |
Igor Dolgachev (University of Michigan, USA) Invariant theory of arrangements of hyperplanes |
17:00--17:30 | [short communication I] Simona Settepanella (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy) Arrangements and political economics |
17:30--18:00 | [short communication II] Luca Moci (Università di Roma, Italy) An introduction to toric arrangements |
18:00--18:30 | [short communication III] Yoshio Sano (RIMS, Japan) Graphical Arrangements and Braid Arrangements -- Graph orientations and linear extensions -- |
August 10 (Mon) | |
9:45--10:45 |
Anders Björner (Mittag-Leffler Institute, Sweden) (presented by Axel Hultman (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)) Random walks on complex hyperplane arrangements and self-organizing libraries |
11:15--12:15 |
Katsuhisa Mimachi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) Arrangements of hyperplanes and solutions of the Fuchsian diferential equations free from accessary parameters |
14:15--15:15 |
Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University, Japan) Iterated loop spaces and oriented matroids |
15:45--16:45 |
Mario Salvetti (Università di Pisa, Italy) Some applications of discrete Morse theory to arrangements |
17:00--18:00 |
Antoine Deza (McMaster University, Canada) Hyperplane arrangements with large average diameter |
August 11 (Tue) | |
9:45--10:15 | [short communication IV] Meital Eliyahu (Bar Ilan University, Israel) A characterization of line arrangement whose fundamental group is a direct sum of free groups |
10:15--10:45 | [short communication V] David Garber (Holon Institute of Technology, Israel) A conjugation-free geometric presentation of fundamental groups of arrangements |
11:15--12:15 |
Yoshishige Haraoka (Kumamoto University, Japan) Arrangements of hyperplanes arising from sections of rigid local systems |
14:15--15:15 |
Hironobu Kimura (Kumamoto University, Japan) On a problem of arrangements related to the hypergeometric integrals of confluent type |
15:45--16:45 |
Eduard Looijenga (Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands) Representations out of polydifferentials and the KZ-system |
17:00--17:30 | [short communication VI] Amanda Hager (University of Iowa, USA) Freeness of arrangements and arrangement bundles |
17:30--18:00 | [short communication VII] Miguel Angel Marco-Buzunariz (Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain) On Rybnikov's example |
18:00--18:30 | [short communication VIII] Suho Oh (MIT, USA) Bruhat order and hyperplane arrangements |
18:30--19:00 | [short communication IX] Max Wakefield (US Naval Academy, USA) Formality of subspace arrangements |
August 12 (Wed) | |
9:45--10:45 |
Michael Falk (Northern Arizona University, USA) Vanishing products in Orlik--Solomon algebras |
11:15--12:15 |
David Mond (University of Warwick, UK) Some new free divisors associated with versal deformations and stable maps |
14:15--15:15 |
Ichiro Shimada (Hiroshima University, Japan) On lattice-theoretic invariants of curves on a surface |
15:45--16:45 |
Jorge Vitório Pereira (IMPA, Brazil) Webs and arrangements |
17:00--18:00 |
Graham Denham (University of Western Ontario, Canada) Critical sets of master functions: resonance and log derivations |
August 13 (Thu) | |
9:45--10:45 |
Daniel Cohen (Louisiana State University, USA) Collision-free motion planning on surfaces |
11:15--12:15 |
Tomohide Terasoma (The University of Tokyo, Japan) Lines in Fermat hypersurfaces and M_{0,n} |
14:15--15:15 |
Ivan Cherednik (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) Affine root systems and harmonic analysis |